Search:

Tararua Tramping Club

Celebrating 100 years of tramping

Photos 2021-Photo Competition Results

2020-Photo Competition Results < Photos > results of the 2021 TTC Photo Competition, held 12th October, judged by James Gilberd and Geoff Marshall


The TTC Photo Competition 2021, held on 12th October, attracted ?? entries.

The competition was judged by James Gilberd and Geoff Marshall. James presented the competition results at the clubnight. Alan Knowles organised and attended the judging.

Introduction from Alan

  1. Blind judging was used - the judges and me didn't know who took photos.
  2. I did enter just as an exercise in seeing what you entrants had to go through (my photos removed from the results) - it is a considerable complex clerical task to get the entry to match the FMC instructions
  3. File names are important - Try to say in your title something we cannot see in the photo.
  4. Choosing the right category - we have changed one or two.
  5. No human element means that unless there is a tiny element.
  6. Enter your own photos only

Winners and Honours in each category were as follows:

Above the Bush Line - no human element

  • Winner: Peter Smith - Tararua Tops
  • Honours: John Dement - Fogbow
  • Honours: Trish Gardiner-Smith - Cloud formations above the Dragons Teeth
Tararua Tops
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Fogbow
Cloud formations above the Dragons Teeth

Below the Bushline - no human element

  • Winner: Fiona McKinney - Dusky Sound Blues
  • Honours: Peter Smith - Mangere Island from Waihere Bay
  • Honours: Liz Martin - Lake Hayes
Dusky Sound Blues
Mangere Island from Waihere Bay
Lake Hayes

Above the Bush Line - with human element

  • Winner: Kobus Boshoff - Moody Mountain Tararua
  • Honours: Kobus Boshoff - Friends in high places
  • Honours: Susi Lang - David ascending Taruahuna Pass
Moody Mountain Tararua
Friends in high places
David ascending Taruahuna

Below the Bushline - with human element

  • Winner: Jenny Mason - In the cave
  • Honours: Peter Narber - Long way today
  • Honours: Peggy Munn - Winter Magic
In the cave
Long Way today
Winter Magic

Documentary

  • Winner: Jenny Mason - Mary Creek
  • Honours: Peter Barber - Lunch stop on Tauherenikau
* DOCTararuaTCJennyMasonMaryCreek.jpeg Δ
Lunch stop on Tauherenikau

Historic

  • Winner: Susan Robertson - Peggy Munn nee Jenkins and TVP stew Aickens 1972
  • Honours: David Ogilvie - Smiths Creek December 1961
  • Honours: Peter Smith - Skiing down the Fox 1976
Peggy Munn nee Jenkins and TVP stew Aickens 1972
Smiths Creek December 1961
Sking down the Fox 1976

Humour

  • Winner: Fiona McKinney - Lucky Dip
  • Honours: Peter Smith - A fish out of water
  • Honours: Peter Barber - Found an Empty at Herapai
Lucky Dip
A fish out of water
Found an empty at Herepai

Native Flora or Fauna

  • Winner: Susi Lang - Whio
  • Honours: James Gilbert-Milne - There's food on your face
  • Honours: Peter Smith - Blue Fungi
Whio
Theres food on your face
BlueFungi

Creative Commons License These works are licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works
3.0 New Zealand License
.

Page last modified on 2022 May 14 02:48

Edit - History - Recent changes - Wiki help - Search     About TTC     Contact us     About the website     Site map     email page as link -> mailto:?Subject=TTC: 2021-Photo Competition Results&Body=From the TTC website: 2021-Photo Competition Results (https://ttc [period] org [period] nz/pmwiki/pmwiki [period] php/Photos/2021-PhotoCompetitionResults) results of the 2021 TTC Photo Competition, held 12th October, judged by James Gilberd and Geoff Marshall.